Call for Action: Combined 2012 Report

State Association Avg. Working email* CFA Participants # of CFAs YTD Avg. Participation Rate 2012* YTD Avg. Participation Rate 2011* YTD Avg. Participation Rate 2010*
TOTALS: 1,400,564 92,532 -- 6.61% -- --
Alabama15,726750310.40%9.80%6.40%
Alaska1,845225326.40%20.60%10.40%
Arizona51,2792,57938.50%8.10%5.50%
Arkansas8,730784314.80%15.70%12.40%
California216,89116,203312.90%10.50%4.80%
Colorado26,4701,747311.50%12.00%6.70%
Connecticut16,8001,00738.50%9.50%5.70%
Delaware3,947377316.40%18.90%8.90%
District of Columbia2,5909834.90%6.40%3.40%
Florida182,5917,28937.70%7.90%6.00%
Georgia38,5102,460313.10%16.10%14.30%
Guam4622036.80%9.90%3.70%
Hawaii9,478729311.10%14.30%7.20%
Idaho9,965587313.40%14.20%6.90%
Illinois48,8243,671312.00%15.10%6.50%
Indiana18,21092138.20%7.90%5.00%
Iowa7,4031,354328.30%17.50%8.20%
Kansas9,489914315.60%20.80%11.20%
Kentucky11,768825313.60%16.90%8.70%
Louisiana15,004873310.00%12.60%14.00%
Maine4,933453314.40%15.70%10.00%
Maryland25,7483,461321.70%15.60%8.70%
Massachusetts24,1351,830312.00%14.30%7.70%
Michigan31,6882,062312.70%12.20%7.50%
Minnesota20,4771,520311.10%12.60%5.70%
Mississippi6,412521314.10%17.00%9.50%
Missouri22,9702,257316.60%19.00%14.90%
Montana5,175487320.40%28.20%8.00%
Nebraska5,070543316.30%16.20%7.80%
Nevada17,0001,635314.90%9.50%9.30%
New Hampshire6,06138339.90%9.80%6.30%
New Jersey51,3793,456310.90%11.60%6.60%
New Mexico7,210478310.40%10.60%6.30%
New York55,3173,498310.50%9.20%5.20%
North Carolina45,9162,00938.60%8.00%5.30%
North Dakota1,839290324.60%36.70%27.50%
Ohio31,1601,82739.50%10.00%6.20%
Oklahoma11,13943238.70%12.10%6.70%
Oregon16,6851,252312.40%15.20%9.70%
Pennsylvania33,8473,274315.60%17.70%9.50%
Puerto Rico4702337.00%10.30%5.80%
Rhode Island4,79027939.50%10.40%7.10%
South Carolina21,2161,224311.10%11.90%10.40%
South Dakota2,115461336.20%30.00%24.70%
Tennessee28,8941,659311.70%14.30%8.70%
Texas127,1975,83038.60%11.20%6.80%
Utah17,8771,763319.50%20.60%6.00%
Vermont1,883257317.80%11.90%8.20%
Virgin Islands3302038.90%13.00%17.20%
Virginia34,2862,19239.90%11.20%6.20%
Washington20,5961,860318.00%14.60%9.00%
West Virginia2,845226311.30%13.00%9.60%
Wisconsin15,6811,475314.40%15.90%10.20%
Wyoming2,241182313.80%15.00%9.10%